Privacy Policy

MovementWorks respects your privacy.

Confidentiality

We respect confidentiality in the following ways:

  • We never sell or rent your data.
  • Information is not passed to third parties without permission unless we are required to do so by law.
  • We store your data securely.
  • Access to data is restricted. Named members of staff can access data only where proportionate and necessary for the performance of their duties.
  • We frequently review and assess the data we hold, the members of staff who have access to it, and the protections we have in place.

Information we collect

If you have booked one of our workshops or programmes, attended one of our training sessions or we have delivered a project/ training at your premises, we collect the following information from you.

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Business address
  • Telephone number

We hold necessary information to contact you or send you information about MovementWorks (permission to do so is always gained before we store any information) and this consists of your email address, business address and telephone number. If you contacted us through our website we only hold your name and email address.

We will use this information to keep in contact with you and to send you up to date information about any further training that MovementWorks provides and any information we think you may find useful that relates to MovementWorks.

If you request to no longer receive communications from us your details will be removed from our records.

If you use our website:

If you contact us through our website or sign up for our newsletter, we will record the following information to meet your request.

  • Name
  • Email address

We will use this information to send you update emails about MovementWorks and our newsletter. We don’t send newsletters unless you specifically opt in to receive them. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Retention of information

We will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. In the case of the newsletter, we retain your data until you unsubscribe.

We may retain certain data to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, for example, for tax purposes.

Sharing information with third parties

MovementWorks will only pass on personal information if requested by the police and certain other statutory bodies (eg, HMRC) or if otherwise required to do so by law.

Some limited personal information is disclosed to authorised third parties we have engaged to process it, as part of the normal running of our business, for example to send communications electronically. Any such third parties comply with the strict data protection regulations of the GDPR.

If we transfer personal information outside the EEA, we ensure that it is treated securely in line with this Policy. We do not work with data processors outside the EEA unless they comply with the GDPR through, for example, the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Subject access request

  • You have the right to request a copy of any information we hold about you.
  • We will make the requested information available as soon as practicable and will respond to the request within one month at the latest.
  • If our information is found to be incorrect or out of date, we will update it promptly.
  • If you have a complaint about how we have kept your information secure, or how we have responded to a subject request, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Accuracy

MovementWorks shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

Right to erasure

You may request that we erase any copies of your data. Notwithstanding any data that we are obliged by law to retain, we will oblige your request within one month. We will also ensure that any data processors handling your data delete their copies. We only work with data processors who can meet such requests.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive. They allow our website to recognise you when you visit. Our cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. Because these cookies allow us to count the number of visitors to our site, and see how users interact with it, we can improve the way our website works—for example, by making sure users can find what they need easily.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

Linked Websites

Through our communications or on our website we include links to other websites. When these links are followed you will be redirected to another website. While visiting these websites MovementWorks cannot accept responsibility for any data given to other linked websites. For further information it is advised to read their policies regarding how they use and process personal data.

The Information Commissioner

Because MovementWorks handles personal data we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If there are any data protection breaches within our company we will report to the ICO within 72 hours.

Changes to this policy

We may periodically review this policy. The current version will always be available on this page. It was last reviewed in May 2018.